Cold & Flu Season is around the corner! Time to stock up on Colloidal Silver and Puremedy.

Ingredients Glossary M - Z

M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

M

Macademia Nut Oil - Macadamia oil is a deeply penetrating and soothing oil, used to nourish and moisturize dry skin. It is rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids and has a similar composition to the skin's own natural oil.

Magnesium Sulfate - Derived from magnesium salt and commonly referred to as Epsom Salt, it is used to treat deficiencies that occur during stress. It is also often used in the bath as a detoxifying treatment. Serves as an anti-inflammatory, toxin and oil absorber which helps to fight acne and blemishes.

Maltodextrin - Carbohydrate used as a controlling agent for various botanical extracts. Increases antiaging properties of other ingredients when used in combination with them by its ability to bind to other compounds and stabilize formulas.

Malus Domestica (Apple) - Provides 'universal cells' to increase longevity of skin's stem cells, defending against key aging factors, including UV, oxidative and environmental stress, while stimulating, repairing and regenerating at the cellular level to effectively combat the visible signs of aging. Astringent; smoothes and tightens.

Mandarine Oil - Derived from the peel of mandarin oranges. Cleanses and protects to revive and maintain optimum cell strength. Calming.

Manganese Violet

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract - Fat from the mango stone. Plant-based tanning agent.

Manuka Honey - A by-product of bees pollinating the Manuka bush. Soothes and heals to clarify and restore balance.

Maris Sal (Sea Salt) - Thickening agent and cleansing particulate.

Melilotus Officinalis (Clover) Blossom - Fragrance ingredient and skin-conditioning agent. Astrigent. Soothing and refreshing.

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil - Peppermint has a cooling and moisturizing effect on the skin. Its high menthol content is refreshing and stimulating, helping to increase circulation to the skin. Used to aid digestion, reduce cramps and spasms.

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil - A calming, relaxing and uplifting essential oil, used for its antibacterial and soothing properties. It has a mild "cooling" effect on the skin and a sweet, refreshing aroma.

Mica - Component in cosmetic powders which reflects UV radiation on skin surface.

Mimusops Elengi (Bakul) Bark -From the evergreen tree found in tropical forests in South Asia, Southeast Asia and Northern Australia. Astringent and cooling. It is mainly used for dental ailments like bleeding gums, dental caries and loose teeth.

Mint Essential Oil - See Mentha Piperita or Mentha Viridis.

Montmorillonite - Mineral clay. White mineral powder that removes grease and dirt from the surface of the skin. For intensive, gentle skin cleansing.

Morinda Citrifolia (Noni) Juice - Firms and tightens the skin.

Myrrh Essential Oil & Extract - Myrrh was used in ancient days as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. It is also well known as a topical stimulant and disinfectant, and it possesses astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Often found in oral care products.

Back to Top

N

Neroli Essential Oil - Sweet and relaxing orange blossom scent. Invigorating and stimulating. Relieves stress and is antispasmodic. Effective in the event of shock or panic.

Nettle Extract - See Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract.

Niacin - AKA vitamin B3 is a vitamin occurring in all living cells that is necessary for proper skin health.

Niacinamide - AKA Pro-vitamin B3 is found natually in plants and helps to increase skin and scalp circulation and promote healthy hair growth.

Niaouli Essential Oil - An essential oil used on aches, acne, bronchitis, colds, coughs, cuts, dull skin, oily skin, and sore throats.

Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Oil - Free radical scavenger and hair strengthener.

Back to Top

O

Oakmoss Oil - Used in perfumery for its earthy aroma and its properties as a fragrance fixative.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil - It contains omega-6 fatty acids, is used as an emollient and adds moisturize in skin and hair care products. Soothes and softens skin. Well-tolerated by the skin and restores moisture and nourishment to dry, rough skin.

Olivamidopropyl Betaine - A surfactant made from olive oil

Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Leaf Extract -Natural antioxidant and preservative.

Oregano Essential Oil - Restores youthful drive and spontaneity. Circulatory tonic and anti-inflammatory.

Back to Top

P

Palmarosa Oil - An essential oil that soothes, refreshes, tones, and moisturizes. Balances emotions like stress, anger, guilt,and irritability.

Palmitic Acid - Component of many natural waxes and oils. Emulsifies and improves product consistency.

Panthenol - Provitamin B5 is a stable form of panthotenic acid. Essential for skin to function normally. Promotes skin renewal and the skin's regenerative capacity after injury. Makes the skin feel velvety and soft. Used in hair care for its restructuring and moisturizing effect. Strengthens hair.

Papaya Extract - This extract is used for its softening, moisturizing and exfoliating properties. It is excellent for use on dry or prematurely aging skin as it helps to boost skin cell renewal and rejuvenate the skin.

Paraguay Petigrain Essential Oil - Ideal for relieving stress. See Petitgrain Essential Oil.

Passiflora Edulis Flower Extract - Has a moisturizing and smoothing effect.

Patchouli Essential Oil - Brings courage and joy to someone who is sad or weak. Anti-inflammatory, stimulates digestion, reduces nervousness, combats aging and helps with healing.

PCA Ethyl Cocoyl Arginate - Derivative of pyrrolidone carbonic acid. Used for its anti-static and anti-microbial properties.

PCA Glyceryl Oleate - Emollient, used in skin and hair care products.

PEG-10 Soya Sterol - A naturally-derived emulsifier and emollient from soybeans.

Pelagonium Graveleons (Geranium) Oil - Helps to balance out oily and dry skin types, rejuvenates and promotes healthy cells by boosting circulation. Mild astringent and antiseptic. It has a sweet, fruity floral scent and is often used as a natural fragrance.

Peppermint Essential Oil - See Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil - A valuable source of protein, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and C. It is one of the most penetrating oils and is used to moisturize, soften and heal dry, damaged or prematurely aging skin. It nourishes and moisturizes dry hair and scalp.

Petitgrain Essential Oil - Derived from the orange tree. Helps to clear up greasy skin, acne and helps to tone the skin. Recommended to relieve stress and heart rhythm issues. Regulates and calms the nerves. Good for stress, nervousness, and pessimism.

Phenoxyethanol - A mild antimicrobial preservative. Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to potentially harmful formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. May be an irritant for some. 

Phospholipids - Natural emulsifiers and spreading agents, normally derived from lecithin (soybeans). They are complex fatty acids found in all living cells.

Phytic Acid - Natural chelating agent. Used to improve sudsing in hard water by binding calcium and magnesium ions. Also regulates pH.

Pink Grapefruit - See Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit).

Pinus Palustris (Pine) Needle Oil & Resin

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil - Essential oil extracted from the dried leaves and shoots of the bushy plant. Possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe, heal, and regenerate. Pungent, lasting, sensual aroma.

Polyglyceryl 10 Laurate - Maintains the skin's natural moisture and leaves behind a pleasant feeling on the skin. Oil in water-emulsifier and solubilizing agent.

Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate - A skin-conditioning agent that acts as an emollient and surfactant.

Polyhydroxystearic Acid -A suspending agent and emulsifier that is used to stabilize products. It is often seen in formulas that contain an SPF component, such as sunscreens. Widely used ingredient in skin care, beauty and cosmetic products.

Potassium Chloride - Mineral salt. Used in toothpaste for sensitive teeth.

Potassium Citrate - Used for pH balance.

Potassium Iodide - An inorganic white salt with anti-microbial properties.

Potassium - Potassium salt of sorbic acids. Can be found naturally in the unripe fruits of the Rowan tree.

Propanediol - An organic compound used as a pH adjuster and humectant in cosmetics and personal care products.

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil - Contains strong antioxidant properties that help with skin renewal, regeneration and softness.

Purified Water - See Water.Pyridoxine - AKA Vitamin B6. A hair and skin-conditioning agent with antistatic benefits.

Pyridoxine Hydrochloride - Another name for Pyridoxine but in the form of salt. See Pyridoxine.

Pyrus Cydonia (Quince) Extract - Polysaccharides from quince seeds. Anti-inflammatory. Smoothens the skin.

Back to Top

 R

Red Thyme Essential Oil - Used for deep or chronic infections. Stimulates the immune system. Fights nervous fatigue and improves blood circulation.

Redmond Clay - A food-grade clay that acts as a polishing cleanser with antibacterial properties. Used for centuries to promote digestive health.

Redmond Sea Salt - Used to enhance flavor. Has the antibacterial properties commonly associated with sea salt.

Retinyl Palmitate - A valuable source of vitamin A, an antioxidant that is vital to healthy skin. Vitamin A helps to stimulate collagen renewal and improve the elasticity of the skin. May aid in treating acne, wrinkles and sun-damaged skin. Helps maintain smooth, soft skin.

Riboflavin - AKA vitamin B2. Acts as a skin-conditioning agent.

Rice Bran Extract - Great for exfoliating the skin. The little jackets (that surround the kernel) which encapsulate the grain are ideal for removing dead skin cells and for bringing about a radiant glow. The results when used as a scrub or as a resurfacing agent/exfoliator are highly effective. Rice bran polishes and revitalizes the skin leaving an overall luminosity.

Ricinus Communis (Castor Oil) Seed Oil - Hydrophilic oil from the seeds of the castor bean plant. Used primarily to improve consistency of cosmetic pencils.

Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Oil - Helps hydrate, moisturize and treat eczema or dry skin. May help heal acne scars, sunburns and other dry skin problems. Helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles on mature, aging skin. Helps restore skin cell regeneration to refine skin texture.

Rose Essential Oil - This prized oil possesses harmonizing aroma therapeutic properties, promoting inner relaxation, balance and sleep. It is also one of the most beneficial and skin-friendly natural essential oils. Rose Oil is also known for its healing and antiseptic properties. Helps dissipate fears and sorrows.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract & Oil - Used for its purifying, cleansing , antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It is a potent source of essential fatty acids that promote circulation and tone the skin. 

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract - Soothes irritated skin and strengthens capillary walls. It has natural anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Strengthens and stimulates the skin. Also used as a conditioner.

Back to Top

 

 S

Saccharomyces - AKA yeast. A natural antioxidant, moisturizer and skin soothing agent.

Safflower Oil - Nourishes, moisturizes and smoothens skin.

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract - A cleansing and purifying agent. Prevents premature aging and has antibacterial effects that clear up a troublesome complexion. Sage is a "cure-all" herb with astringent, antiseptic and stimulating properties. It contains camphor and is recommended as a natural antiperspirant.

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract - An anti-inflammatory agent that is useful in the treatment of acne. It also has antiseptic, exfoliating and astringent properties.

Salt - See Sodium Chloride.

Sandalwood Oil - Derived from the sandalwood tree. Fragrant and calming, aids in the repair of chapped, cracked, and acne prone skin.

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil - Soothing action that regulates emotions and brings inner peace. Helps with varicose veins, constipation, anxiety, and hemorrhoids.

Sea Buckthorn Berry (Hippophae Rhamnoides) - Supports cell vitality by cleansing and exfoliating skin's surface and pores.

Sea Kelp - See Kelp.

Sea Salt - See Maris Sal (Sea Salt). Smoothes and softens skin as well as encourages skin renewal.

Seaweed - A rich source of trace minerals, sugars and amino acids. It is moisturizing and soothing to the skin, helping to protect collagen and increase cell renewal. Acts as an emulsifier and thickener.

Serine - Non-essential amino acid contained in most proteins, and required for fat metabolism, tissue growth, and immune system. Used in moisturizers. Often derived from leafy greens like kale, spinach and chard; moisturizing and conditioning to skin or to reduce static.

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil - Contains high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoleic, palmitic, oleic and stearic acid to moisturize and protect the skin and and keep it soft and smooth.

Shorea Stenoptera (Illepe) Butter - Derived from the illipe tree. Excellent for mature and sun-damaged skin. Helps sooth sunburns and agitated skin. Healing and hydrating properties calm processed hair to maintain health and enhance vibrancy.

Silica - AKA silicon dioxide. Silica is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, and granite. It is often used in cosmetics and skin care because of its ability to absorb moisture and sweat. 

Silicon Dioxide - Another name for Silica. See Silica.

Silver - This naturally occurring metal serves as a catalyst and a germicide.

Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Extract - Helps retain skin tone while detoxifying the scalp and hair shaft, promoting healthy hair growth.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil & Seed Oil - Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E and trace minerals. Non-allergenic. A deeply penetrating oil that is similar to the natural oil our skin produces. Naturally moisturizing and healing, it leaves the skin soft, supple and smooth. It is great for all skin types and scalp.

Sodium Ascorbate - Salt of ascorbic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products. See Ascorbic Acid.

Sodium Benzoate - Derived from benzoic acid, naturally occurring; non-irritating stabilizer. An antiseptic and food-grade preservative. It is a white, odorless powder or crystal.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) - Adjusts and regulates pH level and serves as abrasive agent.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate - A mixture of long chain sulfonate saltsused as a surfactant and cleansing agent. Used mainly in shampoos and bath/shower products because it cleans skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate - Sulfated fatty alcohol used as emulsifier.

Sodium Chloride - Common salt, used to thicken the viscosity of a formula. Cleansing and purifying and improves capillary circulation.

Sodium Coco Sulfate - Coconut oil based surfactant and cleanser. Helps to replace oils and leaves skin and hair feeling well cared for.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate - Extremely mild, gently sudsing surfactant derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar. This gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and is well-tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin types.

Sodium Cocoyl Methyl Taurate - Derived from coconut oil. Used as a surfactant and provides mild cleansing.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate - A mild preservative.

Sodium Lactate - Used as a humectant. It also occurs naturally in the skin.

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate - A sodium salt of the lauric acid amide of glutamic acid used as a hair conditioning agent because of its antistatic and surfactant properties.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate - Produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine, it is a modified fatty acid. It is used as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Gentle and richly-sudsing.

Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate - Derived from the sugar of plants; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair to create a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Sodium Magnesium Silicate - Synthetic silicate clay used as a binder and bulking agent in cosmetics and personal care products, in part because of its ability to absorb water. Also used as a skin-whitening agent.

Sodium Myreth Sulfate - A very mild coconut-derived cleansing agent and surfactant. It has excellent foaming properties.

Sodium PCA - A natural mineral salt derived from plant-derived glucose. Used as humectant, moisturizer, conditioner, and as anti-static agent in hair care products. Sodium PCA is a natural moisturizing component found in the skin.

Sodium Phosphate - Inorganic salt used as a buffering agent.

Sodium Stearate - This fatty acid is sodium salt of stearic acid. Used as emulsifier and mild cleanser, and it has been used to treat skin diseases. Combined with water to make stick deodorants.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - Co-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. Surfactant, consistency regulator, and moisturizer.

Solar Vitis (Grape) Fruit Stem Cultures - Provides 'universal cells' to increase longevity of skin's stem cells, defending against key aging factors, including UV, oxidative and environmental stress, while stimulating, repairing and regenerating at the cellular level to effectively combat the visible signs of aging.

Sorbitan Laurate - A surfactant used as an emulsifying agent in the preparation of emulsions, creams, and ointments.

Sorbitan Sesquioleate - Synthetic surfactant and emulsifier based on sorbitol and modified oleic acid.

Sorbitan Stearate - Derived from sorbitol and stearic acid; a naturally occurring fatty acid that is used as an emulsifier for lotions and creams.

Sorbitol - Natural alcohol easily produced by adding hydrogen to glucose. Humectant that retains moisture and smoothes skin.

Soy Protein - Derived from soybean amino acids; improves hair manageability, while enhancing body and texture.

Spearmint Oil - See Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil.

Spiraea Ullmaria (Meadowsweet) Extract - Natural antiseptic properties control and combat impurities. An anti-seborrheic ingredient with regulating properties to help balance sebum production, counteract bacteria and reduce inflammation, effectively protecting against excess sebum on the scalp that can clog hair follicles, obstruct hair shaft growth, and contribute to hair loss.

Stearalkonium Chloride - See Stearylkonium Chloride.

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine - Conditioner and co-emulsifier. Improves manageability, making hair easier to comb. Improves skin texture.

Stearic Acid - A natural fatty acid, usually dervied from coconut, that is used as a moisturizer and humectant. Soothes, softens and is an emulsifier.

Stearylkonium Chloride - Derived from stearic acid; a unique ingredient with many benefits for conditioner formulations including; detangling, softening, conditioning, increasing luster and shine, and due to it being a positively charged material, it has antistatic properties.

Stevia (Stevia Rebauduana) Leaf Extract - Has antibacterial, antiseptic, antimicrobial properties which may help with numerous health conditions. Found in oral care products to help with gingivitis, tooth decay, and cavities as well as hair care products to help with dandruff and hair loss and all kinds of skin conditions.

Sucrose Cocoate - Sugar ester of coconut fatty acid and sucrose. Used as emulsifier.

Sunflower Seed Oil - See Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

Sylvester Pine Essential Oil - Antibacterial oil that helps with hypertension, eczema, and nervous exhaustion.

Back to Top

 T

Tea Tree Oil - From the leaves of the Australian tea tree, this oil easily and quickly penetrates the skin, serving as an antibacterial and disinfecting agent. It is also known to accelerate the healing of skin irritations and infections. Used to treat acne, cuts, burns, insect bites, and other skin disorders.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter - Emollient obtained from pressing roasted cocoa beans. Penetrates skin readily to moisturize and soften. Regulates product consistency.

Thiamine - AKA vitamin B1. A water-soluble vitamin.

Thiamine Hydrochloride - A kind of Thiamine or vitamin B1.

Threonine - Essential amino acid hich acts as a humectant and conditioner for the hair. Fragrance and skin conditioner.

Thymus Mastichina (Spanish Marjoram) Oil - Commonly used in aromatherapy to create a relaxing environment. Said to calm the nerves, and fight loneliness and rejection. It also aids digestion.

Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract - A mild astringent and topical antiseptic. It has stimulating properties, increasing blood flow to an area and healing the skin. Calming properties leave skin cleansed and soothed.

Titanium Dioxide - A natural mineral used as a sunblock, coloring pigment, brightener and skin protectant. FDA-approved sunscreen agent.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) - Fat soluble vitamin obtained from wheat germ oil that reinforces the antioxidative defenses of cell membranes. Helps neutralize destructive free radicals, protecting cell membranes and increasing the health and lifespan of the cells. In skin products, Vitamin E helps prevent premature ageing of the skin caused by environmental stressors, such as UV radiation, ozone, and smog. It also smoothens and softens the skin texture. As an antioxidant, it also helps preserve skin care products.

Tocopherol (Tocopheryl) Acetate - Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that also provides intensive moisture. It helps keep the skin soft, supple and healthy and offers some protection from ultra violet rays. Used to bind free radicals, and support cell renewal and cellular oxygen metabolism.

Tricalcium Phosphate - Inorganic salt usesd in fragrances, oral care, and for its anticaking properties.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract - Concentrated extract from wheat bran. Makes wet hair easier to comb and prevents static electricity build-up.

Tumeric Root - Helps to improve skin tone and helps to reverse the signs of aging.

Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) - Derived from the herb. Regulates over-productive sebaceous glands, removing scalp build up, and can strengthen the hair shaft, adding sheen and elasticity.

Back to Top

 U

Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract - Stimulating and moisturizing, nettle extract is used as a conditioner for hair and scalp. It is rich in trace minerals, vitamins A and C and natural plant hormones and has an astringent action on the skin. Nettles are also thought to promote blood flow, encouraging the growth of hair on the scalp. Traditional herbal remedy for dandruff and hair loss. Gives hair gloss. Anti-inflammatory.

Back to Top

 V

Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit - A relative of the blueberry, bilberry extract is an antioxidant and used as an astringent and skin smoother.

Vanilla Planifolia Extracts - Obtained from the dried fruits (pods) of the Vanilla planfolia orchid. Soothes and smoothens the skin.

Vegetable Glycerin - Derived from coconut and/or soy. Helps to moisturize and conditions skin.

Vegetable Glyceryl Stearate - See Glyceryl Stearate.

Vegetable Oil - Plant-derived oil that helps to moisturize, protect and soften the skin.

Vetiveria Zizanioides (Vetiver) Oil - Refreshes, firms, regenrates, soothes the skin. Calming. Helps with blood circulation and lymphatic congestion. Restores certainty and security while combating nervousness and instability.

Vitamin A Palmitate - See Retinyl Palmitate.

Vitamin B Complex - Derived from green vegetables; aids cell formation, maintain healthy skin tone, and is an emollient.

Vitamin B1 - See Thiamine.

Vitamin B2 - See Riboflavin.

Vitamin B3 - See Niacin.

Vitamin B6 - See Pyridoxine.

Vitamin B12 - A water-soluble vitamin with a key role in the normal functioning of the brain and nervous system, and for the formation of blood.

Vitamin C - Derived from citrus fruits; dramatically improves surface pigmentation, uneven tone, and dark spots caused by sun damage and over-stimulation of melanin. Invigorates dermal circulation and cell turnover, boosts collagen and elastin, and fortifies skin's immunity to defend against free-radicals that can age skin prematurely.

Vitamin E - See Tocopherol (Vitamin E).

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil - A botanical extract containing powerful antioxidants and vitamin C. It helps protect cells from free radical damage, increases circulation and helps tone and moisturize the skin. Large amount of essential linol- and linolenic fatty acids. Very effective moisturizer in treating dry skin.

Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract - Contains powerful antioxidants and vitamin C. It has natural anti-inflammatory properties to prevent cellular damage.

Back to Top

 W

Walnut - Rich in essential fatty acids. Ideal for massage. Has a lasting silky-smooth feel. Often used in anti-aging creams to regenerate mature skin. Also used in hair color as a color intensifier.

Water - Base of personal care products.

Wheat Germamidopropyl Betaine - A very mild surfactant made from wheat germ oil fatty acids. It has subtle conditioning properties.

White Tea Essential Oil & Extract - Antibacterial and antiviral properties. Soothing to the skin, intercepts free radicals (protects against premature skin aging).

Witch Hazel - Made from the leaves and twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana which is a common wild shrub found in the woods. It has a long history of traditional and alternative medicine uses. Soothing and anti-inflammatory, aids in treating acne. Used as a local anesthetic and pore tightening. Relieves itching and soothes skin irritations.

Back to Top

 X

Xantham Gum - A polysaccharide derived from beneficial bacteria or natural carbohydrate. Helps to sooth the skin. It is very stable under a wide range of temperatures and pH levels. This gum agent serves as a natural stabilizer and emulsifier, as well as a foam enhancer and thickener.

Xylitol - Naturally occurring 5-carbon sugar alcohol found in many fruits and vegetables. A natural sweetener that has been shown to promote healthy teeth.

Back to Top

 Y

Yarrow - See Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow).

Yeast Extract - Used as a moisturizer, source of B vitamins and for its healing properties.

Yerba Mate Extract - Rich in antioxidants. Helps with bad breath.

Ylang Ylang - See Canaga Odorata (Ylang Ylang).

Back to Top

 Z

Zanthoxyilum Clava Hercules (Prickly Ash) Bark - Used in Native American and Ayurvedic cultures for tooth care. Sometimes called "toothache tree" because of the numbness of the mouth, teeth, and tongue induced by chewing on its leaves or bark (thus relieving toothache).

Zea Mays (Corn) Starch - Derived from finely ground corn. Exfoliates the skin.

Zinc - An essential mineral contributing to our total physical and mental well-being. It is a key player in the optimal functioning of the reproductive organs, and an important element involved in basic cellular function. Zinc also aids to strengthen the human immune system and deter common skin conditions.

Zinc Gluconate - An essential mineral found in skin cells. Heals blemishes and inflammation caused by acne and helps to regulate skin's oil gland activities.

Zinc Oxide - Naturally-occurring, powdered mineral used as a cosmetic pigment, as a mild astringent and antiseptic. It provides broad UVA and UVB protection and possesses mild antiseptic properties—treating and healing skin irritations and rashes. When applied externally, it provides a protective barrier to the skin.

Back to Top

 

Sources

Ancient-wisdom.info

Altmedicine.about.com

Aromaweb.com

Andalou.com

Altearah.com

Bleedinggums.com

Cosmeticsinfo.org

Earthsciencenaturals.com

EWG.org/skindeep

Foryourglorysoap.com

Makingcosmetics.com

Nonieofbeverlyhills.com

Skinfopedia

Truthinaging.com

Usa.weleda.com

Wikipedia.com